Three layouts, 323 to 657 square feet, and 914 units between them. The floor area is where most buyers start and it is the least useful thing to decide on — the title, the use and the operating cost matter more.
Which MABA Suitez layout should you buy?
Type B is the simplest middle ground — one bedroom plus a study, the easiest of the three to explain to a conventional longer-stay tenant, and none of the operating complexity of a dual key.
Type A has the lowest space-related running cost, but it is labelled an office suite, and that label is the whole due-diligence question. Type C gives the most rental flexibility and asks for the most capital, furnishing and management in return.
No layout is automatically the best investment. The decision belongs to the specific unit — its price, title category, approved use, floor, facing, management rules and the rent comparable units actually achieve. A preferred floor plan cannot fix a bad one of those.
| Layout | Size | Configuration | Units | Est. monthly maintenance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type A | 323 sq.ft. | Office suite studio, 1 bath | 249 | About RM320 |
| Type B | 484 sq.ft. | 1 bedroom + study, 1 bath | 288 | About RM479 |
| Type C | 657 sq.ft. | Dual key, 1 room, 2 baths | 377 | About RM650 |
The maintenance column is arithmetic, not a quote. It multiplies each published built-up area by the stated rate of RM0.99 per square foot per month including sinking fund. Treat it as a comparison between layouts rather than an invoice: confirm the current charge, the measurement basis it is applied to, and any other recurring fees before you commit.
A bigger suite accommodates more uses. It also raises the purchase price, the maintenance charge, the furnishing budget and your repair exposure. A smaller one is easier and cheaper to run, but a compact studio in the middle of Kuala Lumpur competes with every other compact studio and with the hotels around it.
Area is the first thing buyers compare and close to the last thing that decides the outcome.
There is a second reason area is a weak basis for choosing here. MABA Suitez holds serviced apartments and office suites in the same towers. That makes the exact title and the approved use of your specific unit material — financing terms, utility tariffs, what you may lawfully do with it and who will buy it from you later can all differ by category. Ask for the documents attached to the unit rather than assuming the whole building is treated alike.
An open studio with a pantry, a utility corner and one bathroom. There are 249 of them: 135 in Tower A and 114 in Tower B.
A buyer who wants the lowest space-related maintenance cost and is serving one occupant or a couple. It is also the simplest to furnish, which matters more than it sounds if you are operating remotely.
The office-suite label is the whole question on Type A. Get written confirmation of the title category, the approved use, how a bank will treat it for financing, which utility tariff applies and what the management rules allow. Do not assume it can be occupied, financed or let on the same terms as a serviced apartment. At RM0.99 per sq.ft. the estimated maintenance is about RM319.77 a month — the lowest of the three — but that saving does not compensate for a title that does not suit what you intend to do.
One bedroom, a second smaller room or study, one bathroom, and an open living, dining and kitchen run. 288 units: 174 in Tower A and 114 in Tower B.
This is the easiest of the three to explain to an ordinary tenant. A single professional or a couple gets a study, a storage room or an occasional second sleeping space — real day-to-day separation without the operating workload of a dual key.
The second room is compact. Inspect its actual dimensions, its ventilation and what the building permits it to be used as, rather than advertising it as a full bedroom because the plan implies one. Type B also has one bathroom, which is fine for most longer-stay tenants but limits how comfortably two unrelated occupants share it.
Estimated maintenance is about RM479.16 a month. The question to answer before paying the difference over Type A is whether the extra space reliably earns the extra acquisition, furnishing and recurring cost — which is a rental-evidence question, not a floor-plan one.
A shared foyer opening into two separately lockable sections: one with the bedroom and a bathroom, the other with the living, dining and pantry area and a second bathroom. Type C(M) is the mirrored version of the same plan. At 377 units — 225 in Tower A and 152 in Tower B — it is the most numerous layout in the building.
An owner who values flexibility. Subject to the final rules, the two zones can support different stay patterns, give a relative privacy, or let you keep one side and let the other. Two bathrooms also make shared occupation workable in a way Type B does not.
A dual-key plan is not permission to run two short-stay listings. Approved use, local authority requirements, the building bylaws and the hospitality management agreement all govern that, and all of it needs to be in writing before you buy on that basis. The purchase should still work under an ordinary medium or long-term tenancy if the answer comes back no. Type C also carries the highest estimated maintenance at about RM650.43 a month, and furnishing two usable zones means duplicate essentials, more turnovers and more to replace.
One more thing about Type C that nobody selling it will raise: there are 377 of them. When you let it, and again when you sell it, your closest competitor is an identical unit a few floors away.
Two units on the same plan do not perform the same. Tower, floor, orientation and whatever is built next door decide the light, the heat, the noise, the privacy and whether the view survives. A recognisable Merdeka 118 outlook may well interest a guest — but verify it from the actual unit position, and do not capitalise it into a rental assumption.
Parking is the other practical filter, and it cuts across all three layouts. The development has 391 conventional bays and six EV bays for 914 suites, and a bay is not automatically included. If your tenant drives, settle that before you settle on a floor plan.
| If your priority is | Start with | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest space-related maintenance | Type A | Smallest built-up area — subject to the office-suite title and use checks |
| A straightforward longer tenancy | Type B | Separate bedroom and study without dual-key operating complexity |
| Two-zone flexibility | Type C | Two lockable sections and two bathrooms, subject to use and management rules |
| Simplest furnishing job | Type A | One compact open area, though the standard you furnish to still matters |
| Comfort for your own use | Type B or C | More separation than a studio; which one depends on the household |
That table says where to look, not what to buy. Nothing in it survives contact with an excessive price, an unsuitable title, an obstructed facing or a rent assumption with no evidence behind it.
I can compare the available MABA Suitez layouts by tower, floor, facing, title category and intended rental strategy before you decide. That comparison, against the current price list, is what actually answers the question this article asks.

914 serviced apartments and office suites in two EXSIM towers, about 160 metres from Merdeka MRT. The project page carries the full floor plates, the facilities by level, the car park position and the statutory particulars.
Three. Type A is 323 sq.ft., described as an office suite studio with a pantry, a utility corner and one bathroom. Type B is 484 sq.ft. with one bedroom, a second smaller room or study and one bathroom. Type C, and its mirrored version Type C(M), is 657 sq.ft. and is a dual key with one room and two bathrooms behind two separately lockable front doors. All three appear in both towers.
249 Type A units — 135 in Tower A and 114 in Tower B. 288 Type B units — 174 in Tower A and 114 in Tower B. 377 Type C units — 225 in Tower A and 152 in Tower B. That is 914 in total, and it makes Type C the most numerous layout in the development, which matters when you come to let or sell it.
Type A is labelled an office suite in the current project information, not a serviced apartment. Before buying, get written confirmation of the title category, the approved use, how a lender will treat it for financing and which utility tariff applies to that specific unit. The categories are not interchangeable and the differences show up in your financing, your running costs and your eventual resale market.
The plan has two separately lockable zones, but the layout by itself does not grant permission for separate or short-term letting. That depends on the approved use, local authority requirements, the building's bylaws and the hospitality management arrangement, and all of it should be confirmed in writing before you buy on that basis. Make sure the purchase still works under a conventional medium or long-term tenancy if the answer is no.
Type A, because it has the smallest built-up area. At the quoted RM0.99 per sq.ft. per month including sinking fund, the calculation comes to roughly RM320 for Type A, RM479 for Type B and RM650 for Type C. Those are arithmetic on the published rate rather than quoted charges — confirm the current figure and the basis it is applied to before you rely on them.
No. The current project information gives 391 conventional bays plus six EV bays for 914 suites, and states that parking is not automatically included with a unit. Two minutes from an MRT station that is a deliberate design decision rather than an oversight, but it means a bay is a separate question and a separate cost. Ask whether one is available for your unit, what it costs and what rights attach to it before you book.
None of them, as a general answer — and anyone who gives you one without seeing the current price list is guessing. Type A deserves a look if you want the smallest footprint and lowest monthly maintenance and the office-suite classification suits your plan. Type B is the clearest middle option for a conventional one-bedroom-plus-study tenancy. Type C offers the widest flexibility at the highest cost and workload. The right answer follows the specific unit's price, title, facing and realistic rent.
It may interest a guest, and it is worth having. What it is not is a rental guarantee. Verify the outlook from the actual unit position rather than from the floor plate, check whether anything can be built into it later, and do not price future rent on the strength of a view you have not stood in front of.
The project page has everything this article deliberately does not repeat. The two developments beside it are the central Kuala Lumpur comparisons buyers most often put against MABA Suitez.
The development this article is about. 914 serviced apartments and office suites in two EXSIM towers on Jalan Hang Jebat, with the full floor plates, the facilities by level and the statutory position.
View the project →Same developer, similar proposition — 394 freehold serviced suites over 53 storeys with dual-key layouts and a Level 52 sky pool. The closest like-for-like comparison on this site.
View the project →615 freehold homes over 66 levels on Jalan P. Ramlee facing the Petronas Twin Towers. The established-prime alternative, at an established-prime price.
View the project →